The Scientific-Research Institute of Economic Studies under the Azerbaijan State Economic University was established by the Decree #137 of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated September 14, 2009.
The main objective of the creation of the Institute is to contribute to the economic development of the country, specifically by directing the scientific resources of the Azerbaijan State Economic University, the hub of potentially leading national economist scientists, towards urgent problems faced by our national economy. This includes sustainable, continuous and balanced development challenges; macroeconomic regulation; acceleration of social and regional development; current development trends in the global economy; evaluation of geo-economic relations of Azerbaijan; development of information technologies and solution of problems in relation with the formation of innovation economy; conducting scientific researches on forecasting of national and global economic growth; development of functional, areal and regional development concept and programs, including those related to socio-economic development of municipalities; evaluation of the economic basis of public choice, and taking an active part in the organization and provision of large scale sociological studies and consulting and audit services.
Main research directions of the Institute have been defined as the following:
- Prepare scientific basis of economic policy of the Government, manage and forecast economic development.
- Evaluate growth trends of the global economic system and their relation to the geo-economic interests of Azerbaijan.
- Manage financial policy and public financing, improve financial markets and banking activities.
- Develop human resources, deal with social management and social security issues, including increasing living conditions, establishing social protection and social security standards and financing the social sphere.
- Accelerate and balance regional socio-economic development and conduct studies on problems faced by local self-governing bodies, manage regions and jurisdictions, including municipalities, as well as prepare integrated and tailor-made social economic development programs.
- Expand application of information technologies in the economy, address strategy on formation of innovation and creative economy.
- Assess the economic background of public choice in Azerbaijani society.
- Organize consulting and audit services.